MAKERERE ELECTS: Here Is the Full List of Elected GRCS 2019

Just a few weeks after electing People Power’s Julius Katerega as the 85th Guild president after a great fight with Joshua Mukisa, Makerere University students again took to the polls to vote for Guild Representative Councillors (GRCs) to represent their specific schools and halls of residence in the 85th Guild Council.

The students attached to halls like Mitchell, University Hall, Complex Hall, Lumumba hall, Nkrumah hall yesterday elected their GRCs, presidents and Chairpersons of these different halls of residences.

GRC that will be full complete with the inclusion of Hall Chairperson winners, representatives for the Students with Disabilities and the Games Union chairperson is the central legislative organ of the students’ guild and in formal terms the parliament of an government setting.

The winners on this list are the two that represent each particular school and hall of residence. According to an earlier report, they’ll be sworn in on Friday alongside the guild president elect in a function at the university main hall.

Attached is a full list of winners.

Check it out

COLLEGE OF EDUCATION AND EXTERNAL STUDIES (CEES) SCHOOL OF DISTANCE AND LIFELONG LEARNING

Namuwaya Shamirah

Asiimwe Nelson Mushabe

EAST AFRICAN SCHOOL OF HIGHER EDUCATION STUDIES AND DEVELOPMENT

Kifampa Siraje

Nakaggwa Prossy

READ  Minister Bahati Cautions Youths to Avoid Bobi Wine’s Movement

COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, DESIGN, ART & TECHNOLOGY (CEDAT) SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING

Bayega Joan Emmily

Amanya Ambroze

MARGARET TROWELL SCHOOL OF INDUSTRIAL AND FINE ARTS 1. Kamara Hassan

Kasubo Priscilla Deborah

SCHOOL OF THE BUILT ENVIRONMENT

Nviiri Hood

Ikon Emmanuel

COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES (CAES) SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL SCIENCES

Akandwanaho Ivan

Nuwe Baron

SCHOOL OF FOOD TECHNOLOGY, NUTRITION AND BIOENGINEERING Kapalaga Denis

Musubuga Job Nelson

SCHOOL OF FORESTRY, ENVIRONMENT AND GEOGRAPHICAL SCIENCES

Akandwanaho Alex

Namiiro Sarah Amina

COLLEGE OF VETERINARY MEDICINE, BIOSECURITY AND ANIMAL RESOURCES (CoVAB) SCHOOL OF BIOSECURITY, BIOTECHNICAL AND LABORATORY SCIENCES

Musoke Allan

Galiwango John Baptist

SCHOOL OF VETERINARY MEDICINE

Taremwa Fredrick

Muyita Sarah

COLLEGE OF BUSINESS AND MANAGEMENT SCIENCES (COBAMS) SCHOOL OF ECONOMICS

Ahmed Abdirahman

Igga Rogers

SCHOOL OF STATISTICS AND APPLIED ECONOMICS

Kabagenyi Josephine

Gitta Joseph

SCHOOL OF BUSINESS

Heritier Mufano Rutikanga

Sserwadda Isaiah

COLLEGE OF NATURAL SCIENCES (CONAS) SCHOOL OF PHYSICAL SCIENCES

Mugisha Marion Komugisha

Twinamatsiko

Derrick

SCHOOL OF BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES

Ssozi Hassan

Turyasingura Christopher

COLLEGE OF COMPUTING AND INFORMATION SCIENCE (COCIS) SCHOOL OF COMPUTING AND INFORMATICS TECHNOLOGY 1. Kiggundu Rodney

Sunday Deogratias

SCHOOL OF EAST AFRICAN SCHOOL OF LIBRARY AND INFORMATION SCIENCE

Akello Phanice Mary

Odongo Solomon

MAKERERE COLLEGE OF HEALTH SCIENCES (CHS) SCHOOL OF BIOMEDICAL SCIENCES

READ  KCCA launches competition to promote innovation in Uganda

Sseddangira Ibrahim

Ssenkungu Samuel

SCHOOL OF PUBLIC HEALTH

Balinda Emmanuel 2. Nakalawa Suzan

SCHOOL OF HEALTH SCIENCES

1. Nyesiga Charles 2. Nalukwago Judith

LAW SCHOOL

1. Luyombo Abbas 2. Muwanguzi Bony

COLLEGE OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES SCHOOL OF LANGUAGES, LITERATURE AND COMMUUNICATION

1. Bahati Nelson 2. Mucunguzi Moses Godfrey

SCHOOL OF LIBERAL AND PERFOMING ARTS

1. Mayambala Jackson 2. Mukalazi Jovan Siira

SCHOOL OF PSYCOLOGY

1. Akatukwasa Lelian 2. Saasiraabo Siperia

SCHOOL OF SOCIAL SCIENCES

1. Ndide Ivan 2. Namazzi Femiah

SCHOOL OF WOMEN AND GENDER STUDIES

1. Edema Godfrey 2. Kayaga Yvonne Dianah

HALLS OF RESIDENCES POST GRADUATE HALL, DHAGHAMSKJOLD (UN OPPOSED) Tweheyo Charles

UNIVERSITY HALL

1. Oketcho Micheal 2. Lule Nuzaifa

MARYSTUART HALL

1. Muhanuuzi Dorah 2. Nalubowa Halima

COMPLEX HALL

1. Mwesigwa Penninah Balambi 2. Nayebare Abias

NKRUMAH HALL

1. Makubuya Lawrence 2. Aleper Solomon

NSIBIRWA HALL

1. Kyeyune Ismail 2. Mwesigwa

Howard AFRICA HALL

1. Kusemererwa Clair Martha 2. Bukunda Ahumuza Emily

MITCHELL HALL

1. Mutangana Tyson 2. Atuhumuza Ceaser

LIVINGSTONE HALL

1. Aremwaki Gilbert Eraijah 2. Mugerwa Akram

LUMUMBA HALL

1. Nsamaba Patrick 2. Tunywane Gerald

GALLOWAY (UN OPPOSED) Dhol Samuel Ayuen

NOTE: ELECTIONS AT THE SCHOOL OF EDUCATION AND AT THE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE ARE PENDING. THE COMMISSION WILL COMMUNICATE THE DATE FOR VOTING AT THESE SCHOOLS.

READ  Exclusive: Who owns the guns found with Bobi Wine in his hotel room?